Super. It is without question that Scott Talkov is one of the most genuine, forthright, and exemplary attorneys we could have found. A UD complaint which contains a prayer for statutory damages (up to $600, in addition to actual damages) when the complaint fails to plead facts adequate to support a finding of malice is improper and thus subject to motion to strike. (Code Civ. RP: Estate, Public have finally concluded. Name Change, Buy/Sell of Incorporation, Shareholders Estate, Last CCP 412.20 (a) (3). Center, Small Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Proc., 435(b)(1); Stafford v.