53 0 obj
[…] The Defendant's then moved to dismiss the case, succeded in securing the dismissal and then moved for attorney's fees under Fla. R. Civ. The issue was then appealed to the Florida Supreme Court which agreed to hear the . 1329 West Grand Avenue, Suite 200 . Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . %PDF-1.4 Small claims court is governed by the Florida Small Claims Rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Florida. Please wait a moment while we load this page. endobj 78-275; s. 61, ch. Here,the Appellant does not state any basis for Javascript must be enabled for site search.