According to Texas Franchise Tax Rule 3.586 (f) (1), a business has an economic presence in the state of Texas if the gross receipts from business done in Texas is $500,000 or more. PDF A Tax Management Multistate Tax Report For Texans, this might create Texas franchise tax issues. Provision #1: Revenue exclusion for flow-through payments to certain subcontractors Section 171.1011 (g) (3) allows taxpayers to exclude from their franchise tax revenue certain "flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities." No, allowable costs to be included in COGS are specifically defined for franchise tax reporting purposes in Texas Tax Code (TTC) 171.1012. Section 171.1011(g) states, "A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue…only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to . Texas Administrative Code - Secretary of State of Texas Texas Refund Opportunity: Comptroller Announces Franchise ... March 21, 2016 by Jimmy Martens & Danielle Ahlrich.